Organic
Oils

 |
|
Camelina
Oil (Gold of Pleasure or Flax Seed Oil) (INCI
= Camelina Sativa Seed Oil).
Camelina Oil (commonly known as Gold of Pleasure) is a
cold pressed oil from the seeds of the cruciferous annual
plant Camelina Sativa. It is also called false flax since
it is often found growing wild amoungst flax. Camelina
Oil is a very rich source of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
(PUFA's) which makes it an excellent choice for nutraceutical
use; This oil is unique in being exceptionally rich in
both omega-3 fatty acids (up to 45%) and potent antioxidants
(such as vitamin E). The high antioxidant content and
an almond-like taste and aroma makes Camelina oil a much
more versatile culinary oil compared with the most common
source of omega-3 supplementation: flax oil |
|
 |
|
Carthame
or Safflower (Carthamus
tintorius, Composae). Grown mainly in India, Mexico,
Ethiopia, Australia and cultivated in USA. The plant
was known in ancient Egypt (mummy of pharaoh Amenophis
I, 1600 B.C.), in the Persian Gulf and used until recently
for its tinctorial properties (pink, red color). Oil
content: 30-40%. The oil which has one of the highest
linoleic acid content (75-80%) is used in lipochemistry,
human nutrition and dietetic. Thus, safflower oil is
utilized as cooking oil and in the form of salad oil,
mayonnaise, margarine and in processed foods.
It contains high levels of Omega-6
fatty acids, which are essential to health. Safflower
oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other specialty
vegetable oil. This oil remains one of the best sources
of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that cannot
be synthesized by the human body but is a nutritional
necessity for healthy development and growth.
The oleic acid is beneficial for maintaining a healthy
heart, and has anti-carcinogenic properties. It also
contain cis-linoleic acid. This helps the body burn
brown fat for heat, which can help lower and maintain
a healthy weight.
Its high Vitamin E content is an antioxidant. Antioxidants
counter the damage done to cells by free radicals.
|
|
 |
|
Hempseed
oil is pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis)
plant irrespective of the strain of cannabis. Cold pressed,
unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color,
with a pleasant nutty flavor. The darker the color, the
grassier the flavour.Hemp oil contains 57% linoleic (LA)
and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids, in the three-to-one ratio
that matches our nutritional needs. These are the essential
fatty acids (EFAs)-so called because the body cannot make
them and must get them from external sources. The best
sources are oils from freshly ground grains and whole
seeds, but EFAs are fragile and quickly lost in processing.
EFAs are the building blocks of longer chain fats, such
as eicosapentaenoic (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)
that occur naturally in the fat of cold-water fish like
sardines, mackerel, salmon, bluefish, herring, and, to
a lesser extent, tuna.
Adding
these foods to the diet seems to lower risks of heart
attacks because omega-3 fatty acids reduce the clotting
tendency of the blood and improve cholesterol profiles.
They also have a natural anti-inflammatory effect that
makes them useful for people with arthritis and autoimmune
disorders.
Health
food stores stock many brands of EPA/DHA supplements in
the form of fish oil capsules. I usually do not recommend
them because I think it's better to get your essential
fatty acids in foods, and I worry about toxic contaminants
in fish oil supplements. But what can you do if you choose,
for one reason or another, not to eat fish? You can get
some omega-3s in expeller pressed canola oil, the only
common vegetable oil that contains them
|
|
 |
|
Poppy
Seed Oil is obtained
from the seeds of the poppy flower. It is a great choice
for salad dressings. It has smooth, subtle flavors. As
a condiment with crusty bread it is a delicious treat
as it has much more flavor than more processed poppy seed
oils and have long been thought to have health benefits.
With their abundance of carbohydrates and calcium, organic
poppy seeds are considered a good source of energy. Ancient
Greek athletes often consumed a mixture of poppy seeds,
honey and wine for health and strength. Raw poppy seed
oil is high in essential fatty acids.
It
is rich in linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid), which
researchers say offers protection against heart disease
and heart attacks. It is also rich in oleic acid, an ingredient
that researchers say can prevent breast cancer. The poppy
plant has been used for years in the manufacture of medicines.
While opium comes from the poppy plant, poppy seeds have
no narcotic properties. The fluid in the bud that becomes
opium is not present once the seeds are fully formed.
|
|
 |
|
Pumpkin
seeds,
and the oil they contain, have long been used as folk
medicine. They have recently been the subject of a number
of studies to identify their health-promoting potential.
Preliminary studies have shown that pumpkin seeds may
reduce hormonal damage to prostate cells, thus possibly
reducing the risk of developing prostate cancer...
Pumpkin
seeds, and the oil they contain, have long been used as
folk medicine. They have recently been the subject of
a number of studies to identify their health-promoting
potential. Preliminary studies have shown that pumpkin
seeds may reduce hormonal damage to prostate cells, thus
possibly reducing the risk of developing prostate defficiencies.
Pumpkin seeds are used to treat urinary infections, and
in certain parts of Europe, pumpkin seeds have been used
to treat learning disorders. In China, pumpkin seeds are
regarded as a remedy for depression (and pumpkin seed
oil has long been a treatment for prostatitis).
Pumpkin
Seed Oil is a natural source of linoleic acid, along with
vitamins A, E, C and K. The fresh oil contains more than
60% unsaturated fatty acids. It is an excellent source
of zinc, which is helpful for prostate health.
|
|
 |
|
Sesame
Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands
of years. It is naturally Antibacterial for common skin
pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as
well as common skin fungi, such as athlete’s foot
fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti
inflammatory agent. The benefits of sesame seed oil seem
to go on and on.
Sesame
seed oil is derived from sesame seeds. It's one of the
most distinctive, fragrant and flavourful oils you'll
find, with a slightly sweet, nutty flavour that's enhanced
by toasting the seeds. Sesame seed oil is essential in
oriental dishes: don't use it for frying but sprinkle
it sparingly over the food just before serving. |
|
 |
|
Italian Olive
oil
is one of the most commonly used ingredients in all forms
of meal preparation - and so if you want to truly eat
organically you'll want to be cooking with our organic
extra virgin, cold press olive oil. You ae welcome to
use it as a cooking or frying aid, drizzled over a summer
salad or added to steaming potatoes, organic olive oil
provides maximum flavour with minimum additives and pesticides.
Organic
olive oil is created purely from organically grown olives,
and has a richness in colour and taste that is pretty
hard to beat. Most organic olive oils also proclaim themselves
as 'cold-pressed', meaning they are picked and crushed
by large stone rollers - without the use of any mechanical
machinery or unnatural processes. |
|
 |
|
Argan
oil is
an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic
to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic
and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict
species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted
to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions
of southwestern Morocco. The species Argania once covered
North Africa and is now endangered and under protection
of UNESCO. The Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil,
its deep root system helping to protect against soil erosion
and the northern advance of the Sahara. Argan oil remains
one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and
very specific growing areas.
|
|
 |
|
Walnut Oil is a delicate,
light-colored, unrefined, specialty oil made in the Perigord
and Burgundy regions of France. Walnut oil is made from
nuts that are dried and then cold-pressed. Walnut oil
is high in polyunsaturated fats.
It
has a rich, nutty flavor that is perfect for salad dressings,
to flavor fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to
jazz up desserts.
Walnut
oil is best used uncooked or in cold sauces because when
it is heated, it can become slightly bitter. This flavor,
however, can be a pleasant taste when experienced in moderation.
Unrefined
walnut oil is terrific on salads, particularly when you
combine it with bits of walnuts. Add walnut oil to a chicken
or turkey salad along with some grapes and chopped walnuts.
Brush a thin coat of walnut oil on grilled fish and steaks
just before serving. Toss freshly cooked pasta in a mixture
of walnut oil and spices. Try using walnut oil in dessert
recipes that will be enhanced by the nutty flavor. |
|
 |
|
Hazelnut
Oil - Corylus avellana, the plant probably originated
in Greece.
Hazelnut oil has one of the highest levels of oleic acid
(75 – 80 per cent), higher than both olive and almond
oil and also contains around 18 per cent linoleic acid.
Hazelnut is a highly stable oil that penetrates quickly
into the skin and is effective in helping to reduce oily
skin conditions.
Used
since antiquity in Turkey, where hazelnuts are native,
oil pressed from hazelnuts is flavourful and delicious.
While not good for frying, since it has a low smoke point,
hazelnut oil is delicious in a variety of dishes that
call for oil, where you want more taste than canola oil,
sunflower oil, safflower oil, or peanut oil, and not so
fruity a flavour as olive oil. In that case, if you want
a nutty flavour, hazelnut oil may be the perfect choice!
|
|

|